Suffolk County School Superintendents Association

Cluster Leaders and Representatives

Cluster Leaders and Representatives

iStock-639637280.jpg
 
 

Cluster Leaders

Cluster Leaders are selected to serve one-year terms as members of the Board of Directors. In the event of a vacancy on the Board of Directors, an interim replacement shall be elected to fill the remainder of the term by the Cluster Group.

One member of each Cluster Group comprises the Legislative Committee, Education Practices Committee, and the Professional Development Committee. One member from each of the Cluster Groups serves on the Nominating Committee and the Professional Ethics Committee.

Islip Cluster
Dr. Dennis P. O’Hara
Hauppauge UFSD

Brookhaven/Riverhead Cluster
Dr. Paul Casciano
Port Jefferson UFSD

East End Cluster
Dr. Ronald M. Masera
Remsenburg/Speonk UFSD

Huntington/Smithtown Cluster
Dr. James Polansky
Huntington UFSD

Babylon Cluster
Dr. Yiendhy Farrelly
West Babylon UFSD

Executive Director
Mr. Gary Bixhorn
scssaexecdirector@gmail.com

 

Committee Cluster Representatives

Legislative

Board Liaison/President-elect

Bernadette Burns

Babylon

Eva Demyen

Brookhaven/Riverhead

Roberta Gerold, Gerard Poole

East End

Ronald Masera, Lars Clemensen

Huntington/Smithtown

David Bennardo, Kenneth Bossert, Timothy Eagen

Islip

Kenneth Graham , Lynda Adams

BOCES

Michael Flynn; Julie Lutz (Chairperson)

 

Educational Practices

Board Liaison/President-elect

Ronald Masera

Babylon

Linda Rozzi

Brookhaven/Riverhead

Charles Russo; Roberta Gerold (Chairperson)

East End

Alan Van Cott

Huntington/Smithtown

Tim Eagen, Robert Fenter

Islip

Lynda Adams

BOCES

David Wicks

 

Nominations

East End

Ronald Masera , Lars Clemensen (Past-President)

Huntington/Smithtown

Kenneth Bossert

Islip

Bernadette Burns (President-elect, Chairperson)

 

Budget

President-elect

Bernadette Burns

Treasurer

Eva Demyen

Active Member

Marianne Cartisano

 

External Liaisons

NYSCOSS Executive Committee

L. Clemensen (2020)

NYSCOSS House of Delegates

M. Lonergan (2020), B. Burns (2020), R. Masera (2019),

J. Polansky (2020); T. Eagan and T. Hearney (alternates)

NYSCOSS Commissioners Advisory

K. Bossert; B. Burns, R. Masera (alternates)

Superintendent-College Presidents Partnership

T. Eagen, M. Lonergan, L. Clemensen

Section XI Athletics

J. Polansky, T. Eagen, M. Radday

Suffolk County Opioid and Heroin Task Force

J. Lutz

Suffolk County Charitable Gift Task Force

R. Masera

Suffolk County Manufacturing Task Force

L. Clemensen